Commissioners Academic Tennis Honor Roll Named
[Click Here for Full PDF Release]
The NCC Commisssioner's Academic Honor Roll for tennis has been compiled and 38 student-athletes have acheived the honor. To qualify student-athletes must have a minimum 3.20 grade point average, have completed at least two semesters at their current school and have competed against outside competition.
Here is the 2007-2008 NCC Commissioner's Academic Tennis Honor Roll:
WOMEN
Name |
Team |
Yr. |
Major |
Hometown |
Amber Baustian |
Augustana |
So. |
Nursing |
Jasper, Minn. |
Alison Broadwell |
Augustana |
Jr. |
Elementary Education |
Sartell, Minn. |
Jill Hagestuen |
Augustana |
So. |
Communication Disorders |
Clontarf, Minn. |
Kimberly Johnson |
Augustana |
Jr. |
Government |
Sioux Falls, S.D. |
Paige Burke |
Minnesota State |
So. |
Law Enforcement |
Ham Lake, Minn. |
Ashley Eckstrom |
Minnesota State |
Fr. |
Law Enforcement |
St. James, Minn. |
Kate Maland |
Minnesota State |
Sr. |
Elementary Education |
Redwood Falls, Minn. |
Ami Nishida |
Minnesota State |
Fr. |
Athletic Training |
Toyonaka, Osaka Japan |
Sarah Westman |
Minnesota State |
Sr. |
Mathematics Training |
St. James, Minn. |
Stephanie Keller |
Minnesota Duluth |
Jr. |
Biology |
Lino Lakes, Minn. |
Kelly Rosengren |
Minnesota Duluth |
Jr. |
Exercise Science |
Brooklyn Park, Minn. |
Kelsey Haas |
Nebraska-Omaha |
So. |
Architectural Engineering |
Lincoln, Neb. |
Jenna Nielsen |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Fr. |
Psychology |
Holdrege, Neb. |
Kylie Roe |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Sr. |
Pre-Radiation Technology |
Grand Island, Neb. |
Katie Callison |
North Dakota |
So. |
Communication |
Mesa, Ariz. |
Katie Hoversten |
North Dakota |
Jr. |
Physical Therapy |
Hutchinson, Minn. |
Molly Maurer |
North Dakota |
So. |
Undeclared |
Hutchinson, Minn. |
Nichole Shotwell |
North Dakota |
So. |
Undeclared |
Eden Prairie, Minn. |
Katie Wessman |
North Dakota |
Jr. |
Elementary Education |
Fargo, N.D. |
Lindsey Whiting |
North Dakota |
Sr. |
Nursing |
Bemidji, Minn. |
Jenna Larson |
North Dakota |
Gr. |
Anatomy |
Bismarck, N.D. |
Kristie Eull |
St. Cloud State |
Jr. |
Pre-Medical Technology |
St. Michael, Minn. |
Kelly Freese |
St. Cloud State |
So. |
Biology |
St. Cloud, Minn. |
Alicia Wegman |
St. Cloud State |
So. |
Elementary Education |
Inver Grove Heights, Minn. |
Jessica Burchill |
South Dakota |
Jr. |
Business |
Pierre, S.D. |
Maggie Peters |
South Dakota |
Jr. |
Business |
West Des Moines, Iowa |
Melanie Rockne |
South Dakota |
So. |
Pre-Business |
Yankton, S.D. |
MEN
Name |
Team |
Yr. |
Major |
Hometown |
Aaron Gellhaus |
Augustana |
Jr. |
Economics |
Aberdeen, S.D. |
Jonathan Hawkinson |
Augustana |
So. |
Biology |
Saint Peter, Minn. |
Dillon Karras |
Augustana |
So. |
Sports Management |
Denver, Colo. |
Nate Strenge |
Augustana |
Sr. |
Mathematics |
Rice, Minn. |
Adam Doll |
Minnesota State |
Fr. |
Social Studies & Education |
St. James, Minn. |
Bryan Hoff |
Minnesota State |
Sr. |
Marketing |
New Hope, Minn. |
Mitch Johnson |
Minnesota State |
Fr. |
Undecided |
Mankato, Minn. |
John Julian |
Minnesota State |
So. |
Management |
Mankato, Minn. |
Kevin Lukens |
St. Cloud State |
Sr. |
Criminal Justice/Rec. Sports |
Wahpeton, N.D. |
Zach Williams |
Winona State |
Sr. |
Physical and Health Education |
Viroqua, Wis. |
Aaron Lentz |
Winona State |
So. |
Pre-Pharmacy |
Nashotah, Wis. |