Academic Volleyball Honor Roll Announced
The NCC Commisssioner's Academic Honor Roll for volleyball has been compiled and 43 student-athletes have acheived the honor. To qualify student-athletes must have a minimum 3.20 grade point average, have completed at least two semesters at their current school and have competed against outside competition.
The is the third year that the NCC has released a NCC Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll.
2007-2008 NCC Commissioner's Academic
Volleyball Honor Roll
Name |
Team |
Yr. |
Major |
Hometown |
Ellen Andrews |
Augustana |
So. |
Exercise Sci. & Fitness Man. |
Bancroft, Neb. |
Brianna Erickson |
Augustana |
Fr. |
Biology |
Gurnee, Ill. |
Rebecca Hindman |
Augustana |
So. |
Elementary Education |
Sioux City, Iowa |
Lisa Hoegh |
Augustana |
Jr. |
Comm./Bus. & Sports Man. |
Byron, Minn. |
Jenna Lago |
Augustana |
Sr. |
Business Administration |
Ankeny, Iowa |
Kati Newgard |
Augustana |
Jr. |
Elementary Ed. & Special Ed. |
Pipestone, Minn. |
Cayla Schroeder |
Augustana |
Jr. |
Exercise Science |
Kasson, Minn. |
Beth Talcott |
Augustana |
Fr. |
Biology & Spanish |
Omaha, Neb. |
Regan Tekavec |
Augustana |
So. |
Comm./Bus. & Sports Man. |
Colorado Springs, Co |
Danielle Beckstrand |
Minnesota Duluth |
Sr. |
Early Childhood Education |
Baudette, Minn. |
Lindsey Clairmont |
Minnesota Duluth |
Jr. |
Biology |
Long Lake, Minn. |
Sarah Wyffles |
Minnesota Duluth |
So. |
Exercise Science |
Marshall, Minn. |
Allison Kunath |
Minnesota State |
Jr. |
Mass Communications |
Hopkins, Minn. |
Ally Kwikkle |
Minnesota State |
Jr. |
Family Life & Child Development |
Waverly, Iowa |
Dana Ostertag |
Minnesota State |
Sr. |
Physical Education |
Oshkosh, Wis. |
Lisa Rohret |
Minnesota State |
Jr. |
Management |
Adel, Iowa |
Kelly Sandstrom |
Minnesota State |
So. |
Undecided |
Andover, Minn. |
Stef Sandstrom |
Minnesota State |
Sr. |
Community Health |
Andover, Minn. |
Megan Stroud |
Minnesota State |
Sr. |
International Business |
Winterset, Iowa |
Krissy Timmer |
Minnesota State |
So. |
Physical Education |
Sioux Falls, S.D. |
Danielle Zimmerman |
Minnesota State |
Jr. |
Management |
Wellsburg, Iowa |
Katie Agnew |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Sr. |
Business |
Omaha, Neb. |
Jenna Allison |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Fr. |
Pre-Medicine |
Gresham, Neb. |
Carlie Christensen |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Sr. |
Political Science |
Omaha, Neb. |
Kelli Goeser |
Nebraska-Omaha |
So. |
Business |
Harlan, Iowa |
Kayla Jansen |
Nebraska-Omaha |
So. |
Business |
Omaha, Neb. |
Sara Kampschnieder |
Nebraska-Omaha |
So. |
Education/Pre-Physical Therapy |
Dodge, Neb. |
Nicole McLeod |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Sr. |
Exercise Science |
Brownlee, Neb. |
Annie Rice |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Jr. |
Physical Education/Exer.Sc. |
Lincoln, Neb. |
Ellen Thommes |
Nebraska-Omaha |
So. |
Business |
Omaha, Neb. |
Jamie Tooley |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Fr. |
Biology/Pre-Pharmacy |
Columbus, Neb. |
Mary Blume |
North Dakota |
Sr. |
Psychology |
Herman, Minn. |
Britta Hanson |
North Dakota |
So. |
Elementary Education |
Thompson, N.D. |
Ashley Holman |
North Dakota |
So. |
Civil Engineering |
Berthold, N.D. |
Kristin Hoy |
North Dakota |
So. |
Physical Therapy |
Harwood, N.D. |
Kelly Isaacson |
St. Cloud State |
Jr. |
Mass Communications |
Eden Prairie, Minn. |
Alecia Lunde |
St. Cloud State |
Fr. |
Pre Business |
East Bethel, Minn. |
Andreana Pieper |
St. Cloud State |
Jr. |
Elementary Education |
Williams, Minn. |
Gina Baldwin |
South Dakota |
So. |
Business |
Mitchell, S.D. |
Ashley Gross |
South Dakota |
Sr. |
Special/Elementary Education |
Norfolk, Neb. |
Jenna Hatfield |
South Dakota |
Jr. |
Biology |
Norfolk, Neb. |
Heather Hult |
South Dakota |
Jr. |
Business |
Davis, S.D. |
Jamie VanderKooi |
South Dakota |
So. |
Nursing |
Hinton, Iowa |