Commissioner's Academic Women's Basketball Honor Roll Named
The NCC Commisssioner's Academic Honor Roll for women's basketball has been compiled and 33 student-athletes have acheived the honor. To qualify student-athletes must have a minimum 3.20 grade point average, have completed at least two semesters at their current school and have competed against outside competition.
Here is the 2006-2007 NCC Commissioner's Academic Women's Basketball Honor Roll: 2006-2007 NCC Commissioner's Academic Women's Basketball Honor Roll
Name |
Team |
Yr. |
Major |
Hometown |
Alison Adamson |
Augustana |
Sr. |
History |
Wilmar, Minn. |
Amanda Ahrendt |
Augustana |
Sr. |
Biology |
Bellevue, Neb. |
Whitney Hofer |
Augustana |
So. |
Nursing |
Hartford, S.D. |
Brooke Olsen |
Augustana |
So. |
Biology |
Fairview, S.D. |
Kellie Kavanagh |
Minnesota Duluth |
So. |
Business Administration |
Rosemount, Minn. |
Alissa Pauly |
Minnesota Duluth |
Jr. |
Exercise Science |
Shakopee, Minn. |
Stephanie Reiter |
Minnesota Duluth |
So. |
Graphic Design |
Blaine, Minn. |
Kim Wagers |
Minnesota Duluth |
Jr. |
Exercise Science |
Moose Lake, Minn. |
Katie Winkelman |
Minnesota Duluth |
Sr. |
Elementary/Middle School |
Morris, Minn. |
Alex Andrews |
Minnesota State |
So. |
Family Consumer Science |
West Concord, Minn. |
Flecia Foster |
Minnesota State |
So. |
Marketing |
Pequot Lakes, Minn. |
Jenn Lammers |
Minnesota State |
So. |
Pre-Nursing |
Hartford, S.D. |
Jessica Stanek |
Minnesota State |
Sr. |
Mass Communications |
Tripoli, Iowa |
Anna Voltmer |
Minnesota State |
Jr. |
Physical Education |
Decorah, Iowa |
Alanna Wahl |
Minnesota State |
Sr. |
Physical Education |
Lakeville, Minn. |
Ashley Freerksen |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Sr. |
Criminal Justice |
Des Moines, Iowa |
Lacey Geitzenauer |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Sr. |
Business |
Lone Rock, Iowa |
Ellen Majewski |
Nebraska-Omaha |
So. |
Physical Therapy |
Greene, Iowa |
Karen Thies |
Nebraska-Omaha |
Sr. |
Business |
Durango, Colo. |
Kayla Bagaason |
North Dakota |
So. |
Undeclared |
Clearbrook, Minn. |
Karla Beck |
North Dakota |
Jr. |
Occupational Therapy |
Munich, N.D. |
Jordan Holthusen |
North Dakota |
So. |
Personal Train./Entrepreneurship |
Viking, Minn. |
Carissa Jahner |
North Dakota |
Sr. |
Nursing |
Fargo, N.D. |
Kierah Kimbrough |
North Dakota |
So. |
Undeclared |
Greenbush, Minn. |
Cierra Roebuck |
North Dakota |
So. |
Elementary Ed./Early Childhood |
Grand Forks, N.D. |
Val Sannes |
North Dakota |
Jr. |
Elementary Education |
Wahpeton, N.D. |
Anne Doshier |
South Dakota |
So. |
Mathematics |
Rapid City, S.D. |
Ashley Robinette |
South Dakota |
Jr. |
Physical Education |
South Sioux City, Neb. |
Bridget Yoerger |
South Dakota |
So. |
Undecided |
Hinton, Iowa |
Anna Cashman |
St. Cloud State |
So. |
Pre-Nursing |
Faribault, Minn. |
Shannon Francis |
St. Cloud State |
Sr. |
Marketing |
Mahnomen, Minn. |
Heather Miller |
St. Cloud State |
So. |
Pre-Nursing |
Sun Prairie, Wis. |
Krystal Scott |
St. Cloud State |
So. |
Physical Education |
Rosemount, Minn. |